SD Dragons FC Friday Youth · CSL
Nine teams across four age brackets. Performance, form, and matchup analysis as of May 7, 2026.
This Friday · Friday, May 8, 2026
What's Going Right
- Will U13's defense: Zero goals conceded across 4 real games (16-0, 0-0 vs Bayern, 10-0, 18-0). Caveat — lightest U13 schedule (SoS 0.88 vs league avg ~1.4).
- 2014 U13's offense: 7.8 goals per real game (15, 17, 4, 3, 0). Toughest schedule of the U13 squads.
- Girls U9's depth of record: 12 real games on file with zero forfeits — the most credible team statline in the entire club. Rank #4 / +27 GD.
- Coed U11's streak: 3-for-3 in real games, all wins (9-0, 7-5, 3-1).
What to Watch
- Girls 2013: Still climbing, but 3-0 against worse-ranked teams. Tomorrow's Xecult Girls fixture is exactly the matchup type they win.
- Girls 2012's first real test: Tomorrow at SD Aztecas (#6) is the first top-6 opponent in the snapshot. The score line tells the truth.
- Coed U7 vs Arce United: Toughest opponent of the week for any Dragons team. Lost 2-10 last meeting; focus on holding shape.
- Pink Pony's slide: Pink Pony FC (U9 #3) has lost three straight, including 3-5 to Girls U9 last Friday. Coed U9 hosts them tomorrow.
All Nine Teams
| Rank | Bracket | Team | W-D-L | GD | Pts | PPG | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #3 | U7 | SD Dragons Coed U7 | 7-0-4 | +24 | 21 | 1.91 | WWWLW |
| #5 | U9 | SD Dragons Coed U9 | 6-1-2 | +50 | 19 | 2.11 | DWWW |
| #4 | U9 | SD Dragons Girls U9 | 7-0-5 | +27 | 21 | 1.75 | WLWWW |
| #9 | U11 | SD Dragons Coed U11 | 4-2-1 | +22 | 14 | 2.0 | WWW |
| #17 | U11 | SD Dragons Will U11 | 3-1-1 | +13 | 10 | 2.0 | WLW |
| #8 | U13 | SD Dragons Girls 2012 | 5-1-2 | +15 | 16 | 2.0 | WWWL |
| #16 | U13 | SD Dragons Girls 2013 | 3-0-4 | -1 | 9 | 1.29 | WWLLW |
| #4 | U13 | SD Dragons 2014 | 6-1-2 | +34 | 19 | 2.11 | WWWWL |
| #3 | U13 | SD Dragons Will | 6-1-0 | +52 | 19 | 2.71 | WDWW |
How to Read This Dashboard
- Standings ≠ real-game record. CSL counts forfeit games (marked "NO GAME") as 5-0 wins in standings. Per-game metrics on this dashboard use only matches that were actually played.
- "Form (last 5 real)" excludes forfeits — it reflects how the team is actually playing.
- Strength of Schedule is the average PPG of opponents faced. League average is roughly 1.4. Lower = easier opposition played to date.
- Friday Youth brackets mix boys, girls, and coed teams in the same standings. Rank position is league-wide, not gendered.
- Snapshot data as of May 7, 2026. Several recent matchdays show games on schedule but no scores posted yet — those are excluded from form calculations until scored.
- Predictions are commentary, not bets. Calibrated against opponent rank, current form, and SoS.
U7 (2019–2020)
1 Dragons team in this bracket. Click a team below for the full breakdown.
View league page on CSL ↗This Friday · Dragons Matches in U7
SD Dragons Teams in this Bracket
Top of Bracket
| Rank | Team | W-D-L | GF–GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Arce United U7 | 10-1-0 | 121–5 | +116 | 31 |
| #2 | SD Motion SD U7 | 9-1-0 | 84–10 | +74 | 28 |
| #3 | SD Dragons COED U7 | 7-0-4 | 66–42 | +24 | 21 |
| #4 | The A Team U7 | 7-0-5 | 41–37 | +4 | 21 |
| #5 | Juventus | 6-0-5 | 54–30 | +24 | 18 |
| #6 | San Diego Soccer Club U7 | 5-1-5 | 35–40 | -5 | 16 |
| #7 | Niupi U7 | 4-1-7 | 67–63 | +4 | 13 |
| #8 | CSC Osuna BU7 | 1-0-5 | 3–79 | -76 | 3 |
SD Dragons Coed U7
Top-3 in the U7 bracket. 7-0-4 across 11 league games (with 4 forfeit wins). Last 5 real games: 4 wins, 1 loss. Tomorrow's opponent is the runaway league leader — expect a difficult night.
The Next Match
Friday, May 8, 2026 · 7:40 PM · Kearny Mesa Recreation CenterShow the math behind the prediction
Step 1 · Strength-of-schedule adjustment
Each team's raw scoring rate is adjusted for who they actually played. A team that scored a lot against weak defenses gets discounted; a team that conceded few goals against weak attacks gets corrected upward.
| Raw GF/g | SoS-adj GF/g | Raw GA/g | SoS-adj GA/g | Avg opp PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SD Dragons Coed U7 | 6.0 | 4.85 | 3.82 | 4.78 | 1.39 |
| Arce United U7 | 12.0 | 8.73 | 0.5 | 0.73 | 1.23 |
Step 2 · Shrinkage toward league average
With small samples (especially n < 8), team rates are blended toward the league average to avoid overconfident predictions. Sample sizes here: SD Dragons Coed U7 = 11 real games, Arce United U7 = 10. League avg goals/game (real games only): 5.1.
Step 3 · Expected goals + Poisson distribution
Who's Strong, Who's Weak
U7 bracket tiered by points-per-game (real games only). Our team highlighted.Elite
- Arce United U7
- SD Motion SD U7
- SD Dragons COED U7
Strong
- The A Team U7
- Juventus
- San Diego Soccer Club U7
Mid
- Niupi U7
- CSC Osuna BU7
- Atleticos U7
Building
- Kompitas U6
- Beast County U7
Consistent vs Streaky
Goal-margin variance across U7. Lower = predictable, higher = wild swings. Our team in red.Up-and-left is the ideal quadrant: high points-per-game with predictable, consistent margins. Up-and-right means winning often but in wild swings — harder to plan around.
The Full Table
All 11 teams in U7. Form is from real games only. Our team in red, other Dragons teams in gold.| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Arce United U7 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 121 | 5 | +116 | 31 | 2.82 | WWWDW |
| #2 | SD Motion SD U7 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 84 | 10 | +74 | 28 | 2.8 | WWWDW |
| #3 | SD Dragons COED U7 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 66 | 42 | +24 | 21 | 1.91 | LWWWW |
| #4 | The A Team U7 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 41 | 37 | +4 | 21 | 1.75 | LLWWW |
| #5 | Juventus | 11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 54 | 30 | +24 | 18 | 1.64 | WWLWL |
| #6 | San Diego Soccer Club U7 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 35 | 40 | -5 | 16 | 1.45 | WLLDL |
| #7 | Niupi U7 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 67 | 63 | +4 | 13 | 1.08 | LWLLD |
| #8 | CSC Osuna BU7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 79 | -76 | 3 | 0.5 | LLLL |
| #9 | Atleticos U7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 13 | -12 | 0 | 0.0 | L |
| #10 | Kompitas U6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 16 | -16 | 0 | 0.0 | no real games |
| #11 | Beast County U7 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 141 | -137 | 0 | 0.0 | LLLLL |
How the Season Has Unfolded
Cumulative points over real games. Top of U7 plus our team if outside the top 4. Forfeits excluded.Top 10 — Strengths & Weaknesses
Inferred from the data, not from scouting. Confidence tags reflect how strong each signal is.- Strong attack — 12.0 GF/g vs league 5.10HIGH
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 0.5 GA/g vs league 5.10HIGH
- Consistent (σ=5.93)LOW
- Dominant goal differential (+116) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Cooling off (WWWDW) — recent dipMED
- Above-average attack — 8.78 GF/g vs league 5.10MED
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 1.11 GA/g vs league 5.10HIGH
- Dominant goal differential (+74) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Cooling off (WWWDW) — recent dipMED
- Hot form (LWWWW) — trending upMED
- Consistent (σ=5.08)LOW
- Hot form (LLWWW) — trending upMED
- Below-average attack — 3.44 GF/g vs league 5.10MED
- Record includes 3 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~0.75 pts/gameHIGH
- Beat #3 SD Dragons COED U7 4–3 on 03-27HIGH
- Strong defense — 2.73 GA/g vs league 5.10HIGH
- Cooling off (WWLWL) — recent dipMED
- Beat #4 The A Team U7 6–1 on 03-13HIGH
- Below-average attack — 2.73 GF/g vs league 5.10MED
- Cooling off (WLLDL) — recent dipMED
- Beat #4 The A Team U7 5–1 on 03-20HIGH
- Cooling off (LWLLD) — recent dipMED
- Beat #3 SD Dragons COED U7 12–4 on 02-27HIGH
- Highly consistent — predictable scorelines (σ=3.65)MED
- Struggles to score — 0.5 GF/g vs league 5.10HIGH
- Leaky defense — 18.5 GA/g vs league 5.10HIGH
- Cooling off (LLLL) — recent dipMED
- Heavy goal differential (-76) — routinely outscoredHIGH
- Struggles to score — 1.0 GF/g vs league 5.10HIGH
- Leaky defense — 8.0 GA/g vs league 5.10HIGH
- Only 1 real games on file — inferences are tentativeLOW
- Record includes 4 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~3.0 pts/gameHIGH
- Only 0 real games on file — inferences are tentativeLOW
U9 (2017–2018)
2 Dragons teams in this bracket. Click a team below for the full breakdown.
View league page on CSL ↗This Friday · Dragons Matches in U9
SD Dragons Teams in this Bracket
Top of Bracket
| Rank | Team | W-D-L | GF–GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Chicharitos U9 | 10-0-1 | 74–15 | +59 | 30 |
| #2 | SD Dynamo U9 | 8-1-1 | 79–9 | +70 | 25 |
| #3 | Pink Pony Club U9 | 8-0-3 | 56–18 | +38 | 24 |
| #4 | SD Dragons Girls U9 | 7-0-5 | 59–32 | +27 | 21 |
| #5 | SD Dragons COED U9 | 6-1-2 | 55–5 | +50 | 19 |
| #6 | Atleticos A U9 | 6-1-5 | 26–33 | -7 | 19 |
| #7 | Guerreros de Xecult U9 | 6-0-6 | 44–36 | +8 | 18 |
| #8 | Beast County U9 | 5-1-5 | 38–47 | -9 | 16 |
SD Dragons Coed U9
+50 GD across only 9 league games — the highest GD/game ratio of any Dragons team. 4 real games with one draw and three wins, only loss-equivalent was a 0-0 vs Atleticos B (a forfeit). Faces Pink Pony (#3) tomorrow on what could be a top-3 swing.
The Next Match
Friday, May 8, 2026 · 6:00 PM · Kearny Mesa Recreation CenterShow the math behind the prediction
Step 1 · Strength-of-schedule adjustment
Each team's raw scoring rate is adjusted for who they actually played. A team that scored a lot against weak defenses gets discounted; a team that conceded few goals against weak attacks gets corrected upward.
| Raw GF/g | SoS-adj GF/g | Raw GA/g | SoS-adj GA/g | Avg opp PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SD Dragons Coed U9 | 6.11 | 4.83 | 0.56 | 0.87 | 1.3 |
| Pink Pony Club U9 | 5.1 | 4.75 | 1.8 | 1.94 | 1.44 |
Step 2 · Shrinkage toward league average
With small samples (especially n < 8), team rates are blended toward the league average to avoid overconfident predictions. Sample sizes here: SD Dragons Coed U9 = 9 real games, Pink Pony Club U9 = 10. League avg goals/game (real games only): 3.81.
Step 3 · Expected goals + Poisson distribution
Who's Strong, Who's Weak
U9 bracket tiered by points-per-game (real games only). Our team highlighted.Elite
- Chicharitos U9
- SD Dynamo U9
- Pink Pony Club U9
- SD Dragons COED U9
Strong
- SD Dragons Girls U9
- Atleticos A U9
- Guerreros de Xecult U9
- Beast County U9
Mid
- SD Prodigy U9
- Guerreros de Xecult Girls U9
- Atleticos BU9
- AEFC U9
Building
- Titanes U9
- Crusaders FC Pina U7
- Dabo FC U9
Consistent vs Streaky
Goal-margin variance across U9. Lower = predictable, higher = wild swings. Our team in red.Up-and-left is the ideal quadrant: high points-per-game with predictable, consistent margins. Up-and-right means winning often but in wild swings — harder to plan around.
The Full Table
All 15 teams in U9. Form is from real games only. Our team in red, other Dragons teams in gold.| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Chicharitos U9 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 74 | 15 | +59 | 30 | 2.5 | WLWWW |
| #2 | SD Dynamo U9 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 79 | 9 | +70 | 25 | 2.5 | WWWWW |
| #3 | Pink Pony Club U9 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 56 | 18 | +38 | 24 | 2.18 | WWLLL |
| #4 | SD Dragons Girls U9 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 59 | 32 | +27 | 21 | 1.75 | WWWLW |
| #5 | SD Dragons COED U9 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 55 | 5 | +50 | 19 | 2.11 | WWWWD |
| #6 | Atleticos A U9 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 26 | 33 | -7 | 19 | 1.58 | LLWLL |
| #7 | Guerreros de Xecult U9 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 44 | 36 | +8 | 18 | 1.5 | LLWWW |
| #8 | Beast County U9 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 38 | 47 | -9 | 16 | 1.45 | DWWLW |
| #9 | SD Prodigy U9 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 29 | 56 | -27 | 15 | 1.36 | WLWLW |
| #10 | Guerreros de Xecult Girls U9 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 48 | -36 | 10 | 0.91 | DLLLL |
| #11 | Atleticos BU9 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 20 | 87 | -67 | 10 | 0.91 | LLLDW |
| #12 | AEFC U9 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 15 | 72 | -57 | 7 | 0.64 | LLLWL |
| #13 | Titanes U9 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 11 | -11 | 1 | 0.25 | LL |
| #14 | Crusaders FC Pina U7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 31 | -29 | 0 | 0.0 | LLLL |
| #15 | Dabo FC U9 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 35 | -35 | 0 | 0.0 | WWL |
How the Season Has Unfolded
Cumulative points over real games. Top of U9 plus our team if outside the top 4. Forfeits excluded.Top 10 — Strengths & Weaknesses
Inferred from the data, not from scouting. Confidence tags reflect how strong each signal is.- Strong attack — 6.9 GF/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Strong defense — 1.5 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Consistent (σ=4.43)LOW
- Hot form (WLWWW) — trending upMED
- Dominant goal differential (+59) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Strong attack — 9.25 GF/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 1.12 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Hot form (WWWWW) — trending upMED
- Dominant goal differential (+70) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Beat #1 Chicharitos U9 7–3 on 03-27HIGH
- Above-average attack — 5.1 GF/g vs league 3.81MED
- Strong defense — 1.8 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Consistent (σ=5.29)LOW
- Dominant goal differential (+38) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Cooling off (WWLLL) — recent dipMED
- Beat #3 Pink Pony Club U9 5–3 on 05-01HIGH
- Above-average attack — 6.11 GF/g vs league 3.81MED
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 0.56 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Consistent (σ=5.92)LOW
- Dominant goal differential (+50) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Beat #4 SD Dragons Girls U9 6–1 on 02-13HIGH
- Consistent (σ=4.44)LOW
- Below-average attack — 2.1 GF/g vs league 3.81MED
- Cooling off (LLWLL) — recent dipMED
- Beat #2 SD Dynamo U9 1–0 on 02-27HIGH
- Hot form (LLWWW) — trending upMED
- Hot form (DWWLW) — trending upMED
- Beat #6 Atleticos A U9 5–4 on 05-01HIGH
- Hot form (WLWLW) — trending upMED
- Below-average attack — 2.64 GF/g vs league 3.81MED
- Heavy goal differential (-27) — routinely outscoredHIGH
- Beat #4 SD Dragons Girls U9 1–0 on 02-27HIGH
- Consistent (σ=4.89)LOW
- Struggles to score — 0.7 GF/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Cooling off (DLLLL) — recent dipMED
- Heavy goal differential (-36) — routinely outscoredHIGH
- Beat #4 SD Dragons Girls U9 1–0 on 02-20HIGH
SD Dragons Girls U9
12 real league games on file — zero forfeit padding. Ranked #4 with +27 GD, just outside the top 3. Fresh off a 5-3 win over Pink Pony last Friday. Tomorrow's listed match against Dabo U9 appears to be a forfeit (no game).
The Next Match
Friday, May 8, 2026 · TBD (forfeit listed) · —Who's Strong, Who's Weak
U9 bracket tiered by points-per-game (real games only). Our team highlighted.Elite
- Chicharitos U9
- SD Dynamo U9
- Pink Pony Club U9
- SD Dragons COED U9
Strong
- SD Dragons Girls U9
- Atleticos A U9
- Guerreros de Xecult U9
- Beast County U9
Mid
- SD Prodigy U9
- Guerreros de Xecult Girls U9
- Atleticos BU9
- AEFC U9
Building
- Titanes U9
- Crusaders FC Pina U7
- Dabo FC U9
Consistent vs Streaky
Goal-margin variance across U9. Lower = predictable, higher = wild swings. Our team in red.Up-and-left is the ideal quadrant: high points-per-game with predictable, consistent margins. Up-and-right means winning often but in wild swings — harder to plan around.
The Full Table
All 15 teams in U9. Form is from real games only. Our team in red, other Dragons teams in gold.| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Chicharitos U9 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 74 | 15 | +59 | 30 | 2.5 | WLWWW |
| #2 | SD Dynamo U9 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 79 | 9 | +70 | 25 | 2.5 | WWWWW |
| #3 | Pink Pony Club U9 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 56 | 18 | +38 | 24 | 2.18 | WWLLL |
| #4 | SD Dragons Girls U9 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 59 | 32 | +27 | 21 | 1.75 | WWWLW |
| #5 | SD Dragons COED U9 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 55 | 5 | +50 | 19 | 2.11 | WWWWD |
| #6 | Atleticos A U9 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 26 | 33 | -7 | 19 | 1.58 | LLWLL |
| #7 | Guerreros de Xecult U9 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 44 | 36 | +8 | 18 | 1.5 | LLWWW |
| #8 | Beast County U9 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 38 | 47 | -9 | 16 | 1.45 | DWWLW |
| #9 | SD Prodigy U9 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 29 | 56 | -27 | 15 | 1.36 | WLWLW |
| #10 | Guerreros de Xecult Girls U9 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 48 | -36 | 10 | 0.91 | DLLLL |
| #11 | Atleticos BU9 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 20 | 87 | -67 | 10 | 0.91 | LLLDW |
| #12 | AEFC U9 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 15 | 72 | -57 | 7 | 0.64 | LLLWL |
| #13 | Titanes U9 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 11 | -11 | 1 | 0.25 | LL |
| #14 | Crusaders FC Pina U7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 31 | -29 | 0 | 0.0 | LLLL |
| #15 | Dabo FC U9 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 35 | -35 | 0 | 0.0 | WWL |
How the Season Has Unfolded
Cumulative points over real games. Top of U9 plus our team if outside the top 4. Forfeits excluded.Top 10 — Strengths & Weaknesses
Inferred from the data, not from scouting. Confidence tags reflect how strong each signal is.- Strong attack — 6.9 GF/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Strong defense — 1.5 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Consistent (σ=4.43)LOW
- Hot form (WLWWW) — trending upMED
- Dominant goal differential (+59) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Strong attack — 9.25 GF/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 1.12 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Hot form (WWWWW) — trending upMED
- Dominant goal differential (+70) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Beat #1 Chicharitos U9 7–3 on 03-27HIGH
- Above-average attack — 5.1 GF/g vs league 3.81MED
- Strong defense — 1.8 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Consistent (σ=5.29)LOW
- Dominant goal differential (+38) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Cooling off (WWLLL) — recent dipMED
- Beat #3 Pink Pony Club U9 5–3 on 05-01HIGH
- Above-average attack — 6.11 GF/g vs league 3.81MED
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 0.56 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Consistent (σ=5.92)LOW
- Dominant goal differential (+50) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Beat #4 SD Dragons Girls U9 6–1 on 02-13HIGH
- Consistent (σ=4.44)LOW
- Below-average attack — 2.1 GF/g vs league 3.81MED
- Cooling off (LLWLL) — recent dipMED
- Beat #2 SD Dynamo U9 1–0 on 02-27HIGH
- Hot form (LLWWW) — trending upMED
- Hot form (DWWLW) — trending upMED
- Beat #6 Atleticos A U9 5–4 on 05-01HIGH
- Hot form (WLWLW) — trending upMED
- Below-average attack — 2.64 GF/g vs league 3.81MED
- Heavy goal differential (-27) — routinely outscoredHIGH
- Beat #4 SD Dragons Girls U9 1–0 on 02-27HIGH
- Consistent (σ=4.89)LOW
- Struggles to score — 0.7 GF/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Cooling off (DLLLL) — recent dipMED
- Heavy goal differential (-36) — routinely outscoredHIGH
- Beat #4 SD Dragons Girls U9 1–0 on 02-20HIGH
U11 (2015–2016)
2 Dragons teams in this bracket. Click a team below for the full breakdown.
View league page on CSL ↗This Friday · Dragons Matches in U11
SD Dragons Teams in this Bracket
Top of Bracket
| Rank | Team | W-D-L | GF–GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Diego City FC | 9-0-0 | 91–7 | +84 | 27 |
| #2 | SD Select | 7-2-0 | 37–5 | +32 | 23 |
| #3 | Rebels 2015 girls | 7-1-1 | 27–20 | +7 | 22 |
| #4 | Galacticos U10 | 7-0-1 | 68–6 | +62 | 21 |
| #5 | The A Team U11 | 6-1-0 | 64–8 | +56 | 19 |
| #6 | Guerreros de Xecult (A) U11 | 5-1-2 | 24–23 | +1 | 16 |
| #7 | Niupi U11 | 5-0-3 | 50–15 | +35 | 15 |
| #8 | Atleticos U11 | 5-0-2 | 17–25 | -8 | 15 |
SD Dragons Coed U11
All three real games on record have been wins (9-0, 7-5, 3-1). Forfeit-light. Faces SD Barca (#23) tomorrow — a heavy favorite spot. Real test will be when the scheduled-but-not-yet-played fixtures get scored.
The Next Match
Friday, May 8, 2026 · 6:50 PM · Kearny Mesa Recreation CenterShow the math behind the prediction
Step 1 · Strength-of-schedule adjustment
Each team's raw scoring rate is adjusted for who they actually played. A team that scored a lot against weak defenses gets discounted; a team that conceded few goals against weak attacks gets corrected upward.
| Raw GF/g | SoS-adj GF/g | Raw GA/g | SoS-adj GA/g | Avg opp PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SD Dragons Coed U11 | 6.33 | 7.19 | 2.0 | 1.25 | 1.07 |
| SD Barca | 1.75 | 3.03 | 4.25 | 2.88 | 1.7 |
Step 2 · Shrinkage toward league average
With small samples (especially n < 8), team rates are blended toward the league average to avoid overconfident predictions. Sample sizes here: SD Dragons Coed U11 = 3 real games, SD Barca = 4. League avg goals/game (real games only): 4.26.
Step 3 · Expected goals + Poisson distribution
Who's Strong, Who's Weak
U11 bracket tiered by points-per-game (real games only). Our team highlighted.Elite
- Diego City FC
- The A Team U11
- Galacticos U10
- SD Select
- Rebels 2015 girls
- Atleticos U11
- Guerreros de Xecult (A) U11
- SD Dragons COED U10
Strong
- SD Dragons Will U11
- Niupi U11
- Forza FC U11
- Alebrijes United U11
- San Diego United U11
- Chelsea SD U11
- Brazil Academy A U11
- Beast County Boys U11 2016
Mid
- Libertad
- Will's Beast County Boys U11 2015
- La Raza U11
- Dabo FC U11
- New Gen U11
- Toofan FC U11
- SD Barca
- La Perla U11
Building
- AEFC U11
- Brazil Academy B U11
- SD Motion Boys U11
- Mexico U10
- Crusaders Girls
- SD Motion Girls U11
- Guerreros de Xecult (B) U11
Consistent vs Streaky
Goal-margin variance across U11. Lower = predictable, higher = wild swings. Our team in red.Up-and-left is the ideal quadrant: high points-per-game with predictable, consistent margins. Up-and-right means winning often but in wild swings — harder to plan around.
The Full Table
All 32 teams in U11. Form is from real games only. Our team in red, other Dragons teams in gold.| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Diego City FC | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 91 | 7 | +84 | 27 | 3.0 | WWWW |
| #2 | SD Select | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 37 | 5 | +32 | 23 | 2.56 | WWWW |
| #3 | Rebels 2015 girls | 9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 20 | +7 | 22 | 2.44 | WWW |
| #4 | Galacticos U10 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 68 | 6 | +62 | 21 | 2.62 | WWWW |
| #5 | The A Team U11 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 64 | 8 | +56 | 19 | 2.71 | WWW |
| #6 | Guerreros de Xecult (A) U11 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 24 | 23 | +1 | 16 | 2.0 | DLLW |
| #7 | Niupi U11 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 50 | 15 | +35 | 15 | 1.88 | LWW |
| #8 | Atleticos U11 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 25 | -8 | 15 | 2.14 | LLW |
| #9 | SD Dragons COED U10 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 40 | 18 | +22 | 14 | 2.0 | WWW |
| #10 | San Diego United U11 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 44 | 20 | +24 | 13 | 1.62 | WLWL |
| #11 | Brazil Academy A U11 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 33 | 26 | +7 | 13 | 1.44 | WWLL |
| #12 | Chelsea SD U11 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 30 | 23 | +7 | 13 | 1.62 | WWL |
| #13 | Beast County Boys U11 2016 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 21 | 20 | +1 | 13 | 1.44 | LLDW |
| #14 | Forza FC U11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 44 | 18 | +26 | 12 | 1.71 | LWWL |
| #15 | Alebrijes United U11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 22 | 19 | +3 | 12 | 1.71 | WWLL |
| #16 | Libertad | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 32 | 12 | +20 | 10 | 1.43 | WWLL |
| #17 | SD Dragons Will U11 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 9 | +13 | 10 | 2.0 | WLW |
| #18 | Will's Beast County Boys U11 2015 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 35 | 32 | +3 | 10 | 1.43 | DWW |
| #19 | La Raza U11 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 48 | 32 | +16 | 9 | 1.0 | LWW |
| #20 | Toofan FC U11 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 30 | 41 | -11 | 7 | 0.78 | WLLD |
| #21 | Dabo FC U11 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 23 | 18 | +5 | 6 | 1.0 | LLLL |
| #22 | New Gen U11 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 17 | 35 | -18 | 6 | 0.86 | LW |
| #23 | SD Barca | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 32 | -15 | 5 | 0.62 | LLLD |
| #24 | AEFC U11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 87 | -77 | 4 | 0.44 | LLDW |
| #25 | La Perla U11 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 87 | -84 | 4 | 0.5 | LLL |
| #26 | Brazil Academy B U11 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 61 | -58 | 1 | 0.12 | LLL |
| #27 | Ballers FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +0 | 0 | 0.0 | no real games |
| #28 | SD Motion Boys U11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | -10 | 0 | 0.0 | L |
| #29 | Mexico U10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 15 | -13 | 0 | 0.0 | no real games |
| #30 | Crusaders Girls | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 25 | -24 | 0 | 0.0 | LL |
| #31 | SD Motion Girls U11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 62 | -57 | 0 | 0.0 | LLL |
| #32 | Guerreros de Xecult (B) U11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 89 | -86 | 0 | 0.0 | LLL |
How the Season Has Unfolded
Cumulative points over real games. Top of U11 plus our team if outside the top 4. Forfeits excluded.Top 10 — Strengths & Weaknesses
Inferred from the data, not from scouting. Confidence tags reflect how strong each signal is.- Strong attack — 9.75 GF/g vs league 4.26HIGH
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 1.0 GA/g vs league 4.26HIGH
- Highly consistent — predictable scorelines (σ=2.22)MED
- Dominant goal differential (+84) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Record includes 5 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.67 pts/gameHIGH
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 0.75 GA/g vs league 4.26HIGH
- Highly consistent — predictable scorelines (σ=3.46)MED
- Hot form (WWWW) — trending upMED
- Dominant goal differential (+32) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Record includes 5 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.67 pts/gameHIGH
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 0.33 GA/g vs league 4.26HIGH
- Hot form (WWW) — trending upMED
- Record includes 6 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~2.0 pts/gameHIGH
- Only 3 real games on file — inferences are tentativeLOW
- Strong attack — 9.25 GF/g vs league 4.26HIGH
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 0.5 GA/g vs league 4.26HIGH
- Dominant goal differential (+62) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Record includes 4 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.5 pts/gameHIGH
- Strong attack — 8.67 GF/g vs league 4.26HIGH
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 0.67 GA/g vs league 4.26HIGH
- Dominant goal differential (+56) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Record includes 4 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.71 pts/gameHIGH
- Only 3 real games on file — inferences are tentativeLOW
- Below-average attack — 2.75 GF/g vs league 4.26MED
- Cooling off (DLLW) — recent dipMED
- Record includes 4 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.5 pts/gameHIGH
- Strong attack — 8.0 GF/g vs league 4.26HIGH
- Dominant goal differential (+35) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Record includes 5 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.88 pts/gameHIGH
- Only 3 real games on file — inferences are tentativeLOW
- Struggles to score — 2.0 GF/g vs league 4.26HIGH
- Leaky defense — 7.67 GA/g vs league 4.26HIGH
- Cooling off (LLW) — recent dipMED
- Record includes 4 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.71 pts/gameHIGH
- Only 3 real games on file — inferences are tentativeLOW
- Above-average attack — 6.33 GF/g vs league 4.26MED
- Strong defense — 2.0 GA/g vs league 4.26HIGH
- Hot form (WWW) — trending upMED
- Record includes 4 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.71 pts/gameHIGH
- Only 3 real games on file — inferences are tentativeLOW
- Cooling off (WLWL) — recent dipMED
- Record includes 4 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.5 pts/gameHIGH
SD Dragons Will U11
Only 3 real games on record (W-L-W: 8-0, 1-2 vs Forza, 6-2 vs Beast County). Tomorrow's opponent (SD Motion Girls) sits #31 of 32 — a comfortable home fixture.
The Next Match
Friday, May 8, 2026 · 8:30 PM · Kearny Mesa Recreation CenterShow the math behind the prediction
Step 1 · Strength-of-schedule adjustment
Each team's raw scoring rate is adjusted for who they actually played. A team that scored a lot against weak defenses gets discounted; a team that conceded few goals against weak attacks gets corrected upward.
| Raw GF/g | SoS-adj GF/g | Raw GA/g | SoS-adj GA/g | Avg opp PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SD Dragons Will U11 | 5.0 | 4.17 | 1.33 | 2.43 | 1.09 |
| SD Motion Girls U11 | 0.67 | 0.76 | 11.0 | 9.7 | 1.86 |
Step 2 · Shrinkage toward league average
With small samples (especially n < 8), team rates are blended toward the league average to avoid overconfident predictions. Sample sizes here: SD Dragons Will U11 = 3 real games, SD Motion Girls U11 = 3. League avg goals/game (real games only): 4.26.
Step 3 · Expected goals + Poisson distribution
Who's Strong, Who's Weak
U11 bracket tiered by points-per-game (real games only). Our team highlighted.Elite
- Diego City FC
- The A Team U11
- Galacticos U10
- SD Select
- Rebels 2015 girls
- Atleticos U11
- Guerreros de Xecult (A) U11
- SD Dragons COED U10
Strong
- SD Dragons Will U11
- Niupi U11
- Forza FC U11
- Alebrijes United U11
- San Diego United U11
- Chelsea SD U11
- Brazil Academy A U11
- Beast County Boys U11 2016
Mid
- Libertad
- Will's Beast County Boys U11 2015
- La Raza U11
- Dabo FC U11
- New Gen U11
- Toofan FC U11
- SD Barca
- La Perla U11
Building
- AEFC U11
- Brazil Academy B U11
- SD Motion Boys U11
- Mexico U10
- Crusaders Girls
- SD Motion Girls U11
- Guerreros de Xecult (B) U11
Consistent vs Streaky
Goal-margin variance across U11. Lower = predictable, higher = wild swings. Our team in red.Up-and-left is the ideal quadrant: high points-per-game with predictable, consistent margins. Up-and-right means winning often but in wild swings — harder to plan around.
The Full Table
All 32 teams in U11. Form is from real games only. Our team in red, other Dragons teams in gold.| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Diego City FC | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 91 | 7 | +84 | 27 | 3.0 | WWWW |
| #2 | SD Select | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 37 | 5 | +32 | 23 | 2.56 | WWWW |
| #3 | Rebels 2015 girls | 9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 20 | +7 | 22 | 2.44 | WWW |
| #4 | Galacticos U10 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 68 | 6 | +62 | 21 | 2.62 | WWWW |
| #5 | The A Team U11 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 64 | 8 | +56 | 19 | 2.71 | WWW |
| #6 | Guerreros de Xecult (A) U11 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 24 | 23 | +1 | 16 | 2.0 | DLLW |
| #7 | Niupi U11 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 50 | 15 | +35 | 15 | 1.88 | LWW |
| #8 | Atleticos U11 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 25 | -8 | 15 | 2.14 | LLW |
| #9 | SD Dragons COED U10 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 40 | 18 | +22 | 14 | 2.0 | WWW |
| #10 | San Diego United U11 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 44 | 20 | +24 | 13 | 1.62 | WLWL |
| #11 | Brazil Academy A U11 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 33 | 26 | +7 | 13 | 1.44 | WWLL |
| #12 | Chelsea SD U11 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 30 | 23 | +7 | 13 | 1.62 | WWL |
| #13 | Beast County Boys U11 2016 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 21 | 20 | +1 | 13 | 1.44 | LLDW |
| #14 | Forza FC U11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 44 | 18 | +26 | 12 | 1.71 | LWWL |
| #15 | Alebrijes United U11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 22 | 19 | +3 | 12 | 1.71 | WWLL |
| #16 | Libertad | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 32 | 12 | +20 | 10 | 1.43 | WWLL |
| #17 | SD Dragons Will U11 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 9 | +13 | 10 | 2.0 | WLW |
| #18 | Will's Beast County Boys U11 2015 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 35 | 32 | +3 | 10 | 1.43 | DWW |
| #19 | La Raza U11 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 48 | 32 | +16 | 9 | 1.0 | LWW |
| #20 | Toofan FC U11 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 30 | 41 | -11 | 7 | 0.78 | WLLD |
| #21 | Dabo FC U11 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 23 | 18 | +5 | 6 | 1.0 | LLLL |
| #22 | New Gen U11 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 17 | 35 | -18 | 6 | 0.86 | LW |
| #23 | SD Barca | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 32 | -15 | 5 | 0.62 | LLLD |
| #24 | AEFC U11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 87 | -77 | 4 | 0.44 | LLDW |
| #25 | La Perla U11 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 87 | -84 | 4 | 0.5 | LLL |
| #26 | Brazil Academy B U11 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 61 | -58 | 1 | 0.12 | LLL |
| #27 | Ballers FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +0 | 0 | 0.0 | no real games |
| #28 | SD Motion Boys U11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | -10 | 0 | 0.0 | L |
| #29 | Mexico U10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 15 | -13 | 0 | 0.0 | no real games |
| #30 | Crusaders Girls | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 25 | -24 | 0 | 0.0 | LL |
| #31 | SD Motion Girls U11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 62 | -57 | 0 | 0.0 | LLL |
| #32 | Guerreros de Xecult (B) U11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 89 | -86 | 0 | 0.0 | LLL |
How the Season Has Unfolded
Cumulative points over real games. Top of U11 plus our team if outside the top 4. Forfeits excluded.Top 10 — Strengths & Weaknesses
Inferred from the data, not from scouting. Confidence tags reflect how strong each signal is.- Strong attack — 9.75 GF/g vs league 4.26HIGH
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 1.0 GA/g vs league 4.26HIGH
- Highly consistent — predictable scorelines (σ=2.22)MED
- Dominant goal differential (+84) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Record includes 5 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.67 pts/gameHIGH
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 0.75 GA/g vs league 4.26HIGH
- Highly consistent — predictable scorelines (σ=3.46)MED
- Hot form (WWWW) — trending upMED
- Dominant goal differential (+32) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Record includes 5 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.67 pts/gameHIGH
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 0.33 GA/g vs league 4.26HIGH
- Hot form (WWW) — trending upMED
- Record includes 6 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~2.0 pts/gameHIGH
- Only 3 real games on file — inferences are tentativeLOW
- Strong attack — 9.25 GF/g vs league 4.26HIGH
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 0.5 GA/g vs league 4.26HIGH
- Dominant goal differential (+62) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Record includes 4 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.5 pts/gameHIGH
- Strong attack — 8.67 GF/g vs league 4.26HIGH
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 0.67 GA/g vs league 4.26HIGH
- Dominant goal differential (+56) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Record includes 4 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.71 pts/gameHIGH
- Only 3 real games on file — inferences are tentativeLOW
- Below-average attack — 2.75 GF/g vs league 4.26MED
- Cooling off (DLLW) — recent dipMED
- Record includes 4 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.5 pts/gameHIGH
- Strong attack — 8.0 GF/g vs league 4.26HIGH
- Dominant goal differential (+35) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Record includes 5 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.88 pts/gameHIGH
- Only 3 real games on file — inferences are tentativeLOW
- Struggles to score — 2.0 GF/g vs league 4.26HIGH
- Leaky defense — 7.67 GA/g vs league 4.26HIGH
- Cooling off (LLW) — recent dipMED
- Record includes 4 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.71 pts/gameHIGH
- Only 3 real games on file — inferences are tentativeLOW
- Above-average attack — 6.33 GF/g vs league 4.26MED
- Strong defense — 2.0 GA/g vs league 4.26HIGH
- Hot form (WWW) — trending upMED
- Record includes 4 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.71 pts/gameHIGH
- Only 3 real games on file — inferences are tentativeLOW
- Cooling off (WLWL) — recent dipMED
- Record includes 4 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.5 pts/gameHIGH
U13 (2013–2014)
4 Dragons teams in this bracket. Click a team below for the full breakdown.
View league page on CSL ↗This Friday · Dragons Matches in U13
SD Dragons Teams in this Bracket
Top of Bracket
| Rank | Team | W-D-L | GF–GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Socceroos U13 | 7-2-0 | 59–16 | +43 | 23 |
| #2 | Guerreros de Xecult (A) U13 | 6-2-1 | 35–13 | +22 | 20 |
| #3 | SD Dragons Will U13 | 6-1-0 | 55–3 | +52 | 19 |
| #4 | SD Dragones 2014 | 6-1-2 | 46–12 | +34 | 19 |
| #5 | Will's Beast County Girls U13 2014 | 6-1-1 | 40–17 | +23 | 19 |
| #6 | SD Aztecas U13 | 6-0-1 | 38–18 | +20 | 18 |
| #7 | Socceros FC U13 | 5-1-0 | 28–8 | +20 | 16 |
| #8 | SD Dragons Girls 2012 U13 | 5-1-2 | 28–13 | +15 | 16 |
SD Dragons Girls 2012
5-1-2 with most recent 3 real games as wins. Tomorrow at SD Aztecas (#6) is the first top-6 opponent in this snapshot — a real measuring-stick fixture. Margin matters more than W/L here.
The Next Match
Friday, May 8, 2026 · 6:50 PM · Kearny Mesa Recreation CenterShow the math behind the prediction
Step 1 · Strength-of-schedule adjustment
Each team's raw scoring rate is adjusted for who they actually played. A team that scored a lot against weak defenses gets discounted; a team that conceded few goals against weak attacks gets corrected upward.
| Raw GF/g | SoS-adj GF/g | Raw GA/g | SoS-adj GA/g | Avg opp PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SD Dragons Girls 2012 | 5.0 | 5.33 | 2.5 | 2.53 | 1.15 |
| SD Aztecas U13 | 5.8 | 4.94 | 3.0 | 3.14 | 1.37 |
Step 2 · Shrinkage toward league average
With small samples (especially n < 8), team rates are blended toward the league average to avoid overconfident predictions. Sample sizes here: SD Dragons Girls 2012 = 4 real games, SD Aztecas U13 = 5. League avg goals/game (real games only): 3.81.
Step 3 · Expected goals + Poisson distribution
Who's Strong, Who's Weak
U13 bracket tiered by points-per-game (real games only). Our team highlighted.Elite
- SD Dragons Will U13
- Socceros FC U13
- SD Aztecas U13
- Socceroos U13
- Will's Beast County Girls U13 2014
- Guerreros de Xecult (A) U13
- Alebrijes United U13
Strong
- Beast County Boys U13 2013-2014
- SD Dragones 2014
- SD Dragons Girls 2012 U13
- Liverpool U13
- SDFC U13
- Bayern Munich U13
- TAXCO U13
Mid
- SD Dragons Girls 2013 U13
- New Gen U13
- Zorritos FC U13
- Guerreros de Xecul (B) U13
- Chelsea SD U13
- Guerreros de Xecul Girls U13
- Dep Scorpions U13
Building
- AEFC GIRLS U13
- San Diego United U13
- EC Fury U13
- AEFC BOYS U13
Consistent vs Streaky
Goal-margin variance across U13. Lower = predictable, higher = wild swings. Our team in red.Up-and-left is the ideal quadrant: high points-per-game with predictable, consistent margins. Up-and-right means winning often but in wild swings — harder to plan around.
The Full Table
All 25 teams in U13. Form is from real games only. Our team in red, other Dragons teams in gold.| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Socceroos U13 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 59 | 16 | +43 | 23 | 2.56 | WWDW |
| #2 | Guerreros de Xecult (A) U13 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 20 | 2.22 | DWDW |
| #3 | SD Dragons Will U13 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 55 | 3 | +52 | 19 | 2.71 | WWDW |
| #4 | SD Dragones 2014 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 46 | 12 | +34 | 19 | 2.11 | LWWWW |
| #5 | Will's Beast County Girls U13 2014 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 40 | 17 | +23 | 19 | 2.38 | WDWWW |
| #6 | SD Aztecas U13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 38 | 18 | +20 | 18 | 2.57 | WWWWL |
| #7 | Socceros FC U13 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 8 | +20 | 16 | 2.67 | WWWDW |
| #8 | SD Dragons Girls 2012 U13 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 28 | 13 | +15 | 16 | 2.0 | LWWW |
| #9 | Liverpool U13 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 35 | 7 | +28 | 15 | 1.67 | WWWL |
| #10 | Alebrijes United U13 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 40 | 15 | +25 | 15 | 2.14 | WWLLW |
| #11 | Beast County Boys U13 2013-2014 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 7 | +14 | 15 | 2.14 | WWL |
| #12 | SDFC U13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 26 | 17 | +9 | 13 | 1.62 | WWLLW |
| #13 | Bayern Munich U13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 10 | +6 | 13 | 1.62 | LLLDW |
| #14 | TAXCO U13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 13 | 1.62 | WWWL |
| #15 | New Gen U13 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 10 | 1.25 | LLWLD |
| #16 | SD Dragons Girls 2013 U13 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 9 | 1.29 | WLLWW |
| #17 | Zorritos FC U13 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 34 | 11 | +23 | 8 | 1.0 | LLDW |
| #18 | Chelsea SD U13 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 31 | -10 | 7 | 0.88 | LLWD |
| #19 | Guerreros de Xecul (B) U13 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 41 | -33 | 7 | 1.0 | DLL |
| #20 | Guerreros de Xecul Girls U13 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 46 | -36 | 6 | 0.75 | LLLL |
| #21 | Dep Scorpions U13 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 16 | 75 | -59 | 6 | 0.67 | WLLLL |
| #22 | AEFC GIRLS U13 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 60 | -55 | 4 | 0.5 | LWLLL |
| #23 | San Diego United U13 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 3 | 0.5 | LLLWL |
| #24 | EC Fury U13 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 15 | 46 | -31 | 3 | 0.33 | LLLLL |
| #25 | AEFC BOYS U13 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 64 | -56 | 2 | 0.25 | LLDLL |
How the Season Has Unfolded
Cumulative points over real games. Top of U13 plus our team if outside the top 4. Forfeits excluded.Top 10 — Strengths & Weaknesses
Inferred from the data, not from scouting. Confidence tags reflect how strong each signal is.- Strong attack — 7.75 GF/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Dominant goal differential (+43) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Record includes 5 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.67 pts/gameHIGH
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 1.0 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Consistent (σ=4.36)LOW
- Record includes 5 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.67 pts/gameHIGH
- Elite attack — 11.0 GF/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 0.0 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Dominant goal differential (+52) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Streaky — wide swings between games (σ=8.08)MED
- Record includes 3 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.29 pts/gameHIGH
- Strong attack — 7.8 GF/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Strong defense — 1.8 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Hot form (LWWWW) — trending upMED
- Dominant goal differential (+34) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Streaky — wide swings between games (σ=9.54)MED
- Record includes 4 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.33 pts/gameHIGH
- Above-average attack — 5.0 GF/g vs league 3.81MED
- Strong defense — 1.6 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Consistent (σ=3.91)LOW
- Hot form (WDWWW) — trending upMED
- Record includes 3 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.12 pts/gameHIGH
- Above-average attack — 5.8 GF/g vs league 3.81MED
- Consistent (σ=4.09)LOW
- Cooling off (WWWWL) — recent dipMED
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 0.8 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Consistent (σ=3.81)LOW
- Above-average attack — 5.0 GF/g vs league 3.81MED
- Hot form (LWWW) — trending upMED
- Record includes 4 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.5 pts/gameHIGH
- Above-average attack — 5.0 GF/g vs league 3.81MED
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 0.75 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Streaky — wide swings between games (σ=7.09)MED
- Record includes 5 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.67 pts/gameHIGH
- Above-average attack — 6.4 GF/g vs league 3.81MED
- Cooling off (WWLLW) — recent dipMED
SD Dragons Girls 2013
0-0-2 against better-ranked teams, but 3-0-0 against worse-ranked. Tomorrow's opponent (Xecult Girls, #20) is exactly the kind of fixture they win. Banking points here would lift PPG meaningfully.
The Next Match
Friday, May 8, 2026 · 6:00 PM · Kearny Mesa Recreation CenterShow the math behind the prediction
Step 1 · Strength-of-schedule adjustment
Each team's raw scoring rate is adjusted for who they actually played. A team that scored a lot against weak defenses gets discounted; a team that conceded few goals against weak attacks gets corrected upward.
| Raw GF/g | SoS-adj GF/g | Raw GA/g | SoS-adj GA/g | Avg opp PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SD Dragons Girls 2013 | 2.8 | 2.15 | 2.6 | 2.75 | 1.2 |
| Guerreros de Xecul Girls U13 | 1.0 | 0.86 | 8.0 | 9.14 | 1.2 |
Step 2 · Shrinkage toward league average
With small samples (especially n < 8), team rates are blended toward the league average to avoid overconfident predictions. Sample sizes here: SD Dragons Girls 2013 = 5 real games, Guerreros de Xecul Girls U13 = 4. League avg goals/game (real games only): 3.81.
Step 3 · Expected goals + Poisson distribution
Who's Strong, Who's Weak
U13 bracket tiered by points-per-game (real games only). Our team highlighted.Elite
- SD Dragons Will U13
- Socceros FC U13
- SD Aztecas U13
- Socceroos U13
- Will's Beast County Girls U13 2014
- Guerreros de Xecult (A) U13
- Alebrijes United U13
Strong
- Beast County Boys U13 2013-2014
- SD Dragones 2014
- SD Dragons Girls 2012 U13
- Liverpool U13
- SDFC U13
- Bayern Munich U13
- TAXCO U13
Mid
- SD Dragons Girls 2013 U13
- New Gen U13
- Zorritos FC U13
- Guerreros de Xecul (B) U13
- Chelsea SD U13
- Guerreros de Xecul Girls U13
- Dep Scorpions U13
Building
- AEFC GIRLS U13
- San Diego United U13
- EC Fury U13
- AEFC BOYS U13
Consistent vs Streaky
Goal-margin variance across U13. Lower = predictable, higher = wild swings. Our team in red.Up-and-left is the ideal quadrant: high points-per-game with predictable, consistent margins. Up-and-right means winning often but in wild swings — harder to plan around.
The Full Table
All 25 teams in U13. Form is from real games only. Our team in red, other Dragons teams in gold.| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Socceroos U13 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 59 | 16 | +43 | 23 | 2.56 | WWDW |
| #2 | Guerreros de Xecult (A) U13 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 20 | 2.22 | DWDW |
| #3 | SD Dragons Will U13 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 55 | 3 | +52 | 19 | 2.71 | WWDW |
| #4 | SD Dragones 2014 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 46 | 12 | +34 | 19 | 2.11 | LWWWW |
| #5 | Will's Beast County Girls U13 2014 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 40 | 17 | +23 | 19 | 2.38 | WDWWW |
| #6 | SD Aztecas U13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 38 | 18 | +20 | 18 | 2.57 | WWWWL |
| #7 | Socceros FC U13 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 8 | +20 | 16 | 2.67 | WWWDW |
| #8 | SD Dragons Girls 2012 U13 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 28 | 13 | +15 | 16 | 2.0 | LWWW |
| #9 | Liverpool U13 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 35 | 7 | +28 | 15 | 1.67 | WWWL |
| #10 | Alebrijes United U13 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 40 | 15 | +25 | 15 | 2.14 | WWLLW |
| #11 | Beast County Boys U13 2013-2014 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 7 | +14 | 15 | 2.14 | WWL |
| #12 | SDFC U13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 26 | 17 | +9 | 13 | 1.62 | WWLLW |
| #13 | Bayern Munich U13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 10 | +6 | 13 | 1.62 | LLLDW |
| #14 | TAXCO U13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 13 | 1.62 | WWWL |
| #15 | New Gen U13 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 10 | 1.25 | LLWLD |
| #16 | SD Dragons Girls 2013 U13 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 9 | 1.29 | WLLWW |
| #17 | Zorritos FC U13 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 34 | 11 | +23 | 8 | 1.0 | LLDW |
| #18 | Chelsea SD U13 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 31 | -10 | 7 | 0.88 | LLWD |
| #19 | Guerreros de Xecul (B) U13 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 41 | -33 | 7 | 1.0 | DLL |
| #20 | Guerreros de Xecul Girls U13 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 46 | -36 | 6 | 0.75 | LLLL |
| #21 | Dep Scorpions U13 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 16 | 75 | -59 | 6 | 0.67 | WLLLL |
| #22 | AEFC GIRLS U13 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 60 | -55 | 4 | 0.5 | LWLLL |
| #23 | San Diego United U13 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 3 | 0.5 | LLLWL |
| #24 | EC Fury U13 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 15 | 46 | -31 | 3 | 0.33 | LLLLL |
| #25 | AEFC BOYS U13 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 64 | -56 | 2 | 0.25 | LLDLL |
How the Season Has Unfolded
Cumulative points over real games. Top of U13 plus our team if outside the top 4. Forfeits excluded.Top 10 — Strengths & Weaknesses
Inferred from the data, not from scouting. Confidence tags reflect how strong each signal is.- Strong attack — 7.75 GF/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Dominant goal differential (+43) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Record includes 5 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.67 pts/gameHIGH
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 1.0 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Consistent (σ=4.36)LOW
- Record includes 5 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.67 pts/gameHIGH
- Elite attack — 11.0 GF/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 0.0 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Dominant goal differential (+52) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Streaky — wide swings between games (σ=8.08)MED
- Record includes 3 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.29 pts/gameHIGH
- Strong attack — 7.8 GF/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Strong defense — 1.8 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Hot form (LWWWW) — trending upMED
- Dominant goal differential (+34) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Streaky — wide swings between games (σ=9.54)MED
- Record includes 4 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.33 pts/gameHIGH
- Above-average attack — 5.0 GF/g vs league 3.81MED
- Strong defense — 1.6 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Consistent (σ=3.91)LOW
- Hot form (WDWWW) — trending upMED
- Record includes 3 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.12 pts/gameHIGH
- Above-average attack — 5.8 GF/g vs league 3.81MED
- Consistent (σ=4.09)LOW
- Cooling off (WWWWL) — recent dipMED
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 0.8 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Consistent (σ=3.81)LOW
- Above-average attack — 5.0 GF/g vs league 3.81MED
- Hot form (LWWW) — trending upMED
- Record includes 4 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.5 pts/gameHIGH
- Above-average attack — 5.0 GF/g vs league 3.81MED
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 0.75 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Streaky — wide swings between games (σ=7.09)MED
- Record includes 5 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.67 pts/gameHIGH
- Above-average attack — 6.4 GF/g vs league 3.81MED
- Cooling off (WWLLW) — recent dipMED
SD Dragons 2014
7.8 goals per real game (15, 17, 4, 3, 0). Toughest schedule of the four U13 Dragons squads (SoS 1.33). Tomorrow's intra-club derby vs Will is the marquee match of the season.
The Next Match
Friday, May 8, 2026 · 6:50 PM · Kearny Mesa Recreation CenterShow the math behind the prediction
Step 1 · Strength-of-schedule adjustment
Each team's raw scoring rate is adjusted for who they actually played. A team that scored a lot against weak defenses gets discounted; a team that conceded few goals against weak attacks gets corrected upward.
| Raw GF/g | SoS-adj GF/g | Raw GA/g | SoS-adj GA/g | Avg opp PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SD Dragons 2014 | 7.8 | 4.57 | 1.8 | 2.06 | 1.33 |
| SD Dragons Will U13 | 11.0 | 6.99 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.87 |
Step 2 · Shrinkage toward league average
With small samples (especially n < 8), team rates are blended toward the league average to avoid overconfident predictions. Sample sizes here: SD Dragons 2014 = 5 real games, SD Dragons Will U13 = 4. League avg goals/game (real games only): 3.81.
Step 3 · Expected goals + Poisson distribution
Who's Strong, Who's Weak
U13 bracket tiered by points-per-game (real games only). Our team highlighted.Elite
- SD Dragons Will U13
- Socceros FC U13
- SD Aztecas U13
- Socceroos U13
- Will's Beast County Girls U13 2014
- Guerreros de Xecult (A) U13
- Alebrijes United U13
Strong
- Beast County Boys U13 2013-2014
- SD Dragones 2014
- SD Dragons Girls 2012 U13
- Liverpool U13
- SDFC U13
- Bayern Munich U13
- TAXCO U13
Mid
- SD Dragons Girls 2013 U13
- New Gen U13
- Zorritos FC U13
- Guerreros de Xecul (B) U13
- Chelsea SD U13
- Guerreros de Xecul Girls U13
- Dep Scorpions U13
Building
- AEFC GIRLS U13
- San Diego United U13
- EC Fury U13
- AEFC BOYS U13
Consistent vs Streaky
Goal-margin variance across U13. Lower = predictable, higher = wild swings. Our team in red.Up-and-left is the ideal quadrant: high points-per-game with predictable, consistent margins. Up-and-right means winning often but in wild swings — harder to plan around.
The Full Table
All 25 teams in U13. Form is from real games only. Our team in red, other Dragons teams in gold.| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Socceroos U13 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 59 | 16 | +43 | 23 | 2.56 | WWDW |
| #2 | Guerreros de Xecult (A) U13 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 20 | 2.22 | DWDW |
| #3 | SD Dragons Will U13 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 55 | 3 | +52 | 19 | 2.71 | WWDW |
| #4 | SD Dragones 2014 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 46 | 12 | +34 | 19 | 2.11 | LWWWW |
| #5 | Will's Beast County Girls U13 2014 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 40 | 17 | +23 | 19 | 2.38 | WDWWW |
| #6 | SD Aztecas U13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 38 | 18 | +20 | 18 | 2.57 | WWWWL |
| #7 | Socceros FC U13 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 8 | +20 | 16 | 2.67 | WWWDW |
| #8 | SD Dragons Girls 2012 U13 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 28 | 13 | +15 | 16 | 2.0 | LWWW |
| #9 | Liverpool U13 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 35 | 7 | +28 | 15 | 1.67 | WWWL |
| #10 | Alebrijes United U13 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 40 | 15 | +25 | 15 | 2.14 | WWLLW |
| #11 | Beast County Boys U13 2013-2014 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 7 | +14 | 15 | 2.14 | WWL |
| #12 | SDFC U13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 26 | 17 | +9 | 13 | 1.62 | WWLLW |
| #13 | Bayern Munich U13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 10 | +6 | 13 | 1.62 | LLLDW |
| #14 | TAXCO U13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 13 | 1.62 | WWWL |
| #15 | New Gen U13 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 10 | 1.25 | LLWLD |
| #16 | SD Dragons Girls 2013 U13 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 9 | 1.29 | WLLWW |
| #17 | Zorritos FC U13 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 34 | 11 | +23 | 8 | 1.0 | LLDW |
| #18 | Chelsea SD U13 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 31 | -10 | 7 | 0.88 | LLWD |
| #19 | Guerreros de Xecul (B) U13 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 41 | -33 | 7 | 1.0 | DLL |
| #20 | Guerreros de Xecul Girls U13 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 46 | -36 | 6 | 0.75 | LLLL |
| #21 | Dep Scorpions U13 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 16 | 75 | -59 | 6 | 0.67 | WLLLL |
| #22 | AEFC GIRLS U13 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 60 | -55 | 4 | 0.5 | LWLLL |
| #23 | San Diego United U13 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 3 | 0.5 | LLLWL |
| #24 | EC Fury U13 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 15 | 46 | -31 | 3 | 0.33 | LLLLL |
| #25 | AEFC BOYS U13 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 64 | -56 | 2 | 0.25 | LLDLL |
How the Season Has Unfolded
Cumulative points over real games. Top of U13 plus our team if outside the top 4. Forfeits excluded.Top 10 — Strengths & Weaknesses
Inferred from the data, not from scouting. Confidence tags reflect how strong each signal is.- Strong attack — 7.75 GF/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Dominant goal differential (+43) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Record includes 5 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.67 pts/gameHIGH
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 1.0 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Consistent (σ=4.36)LOW
- Record includes 5 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.67 pts/gameHIGH
- Elite attack — 11.0 GF/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 0.0 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Dominant goal differential (+52) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Streaky — wide swings between games (σ=8.08)MED
- Record includes 3 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.29 pts/gameHIGH
- Strong attack — 7.8 GF/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Strong defense — 1.8 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Hot form (LWWWW) — trending upMED
- Dominant goal differential (+34) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Streaky — wide swings between games (σ=9.54)MED
- Record includes 4 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.33 pts/gameHIGH
- Above-average attack — 5.0 GF/g vs league 3.81MED
- Strong defense — 1.6 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Consistent (σ=3.91)LOW
- Hot form (WDWWW) — trending upMED
- Record includes 3 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.12 pts/gameHIGH
- Above-average attack — 5.8 GF/g vs league 3.81MED
- Consistent (σ=4.09)LOW
- Cooling off (WWWWL) — recent dipMED
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 0.8 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Consistent (σ=3.81)LOW
- Above-average attack — 5.0 GF/g vs league 3.81MED
- Hot form (LWWW) — trending upMED
- Record includes 4 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.5 pts/gameHIGH
- Above-average attack — 5.0 GF/g vs league 3.81MED
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 0.75 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Streaky — wide swings between games (σ=7.09)MED
- Record includes 5 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.67 pts/gameHIGH
- Above-average attack — 6.4 GF/g vs league 3.81MED
- Cooling off (WWLLW) — recent dipMED
SD Dragons Will
Zero goals conceded in 4 real games. Caveat: lightest schedule of the four U13 Dragons teams (SoS 0.88). The 2014 derby tomorrow is the first true measuring-stick game.
The Next Match
Friday, May 8, 2026 · 6:50 PM · Kearny Mesa Recreation CenterShow the math behind the prediction
Step 1 · Strength-of-schedule adjustment
Each team's raw scoring rate is adjusted for who they actually played. A team that scored a lot against weak defenses gets discounted; a team that conceded few goals against weak attacks gets corrected upward.
| Raw GF/g | SoS-adj GF/g | Raw GA/g | SoS-adj GA/g | Avg opp PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SD Dragons Will | 11.0 | 6.99 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.87 |
| SD Dragones 2014 | 7.8 | 4.57 | 1.8 | 2.06 | 1.33 |
Step 2 · Shrinkage toward league average
With small samples (especially n < 8), team rates are blended toward the league average to avoid overconfident predictions. Sample sizes here: SD Dragons Will = 4 real games, SD Dragones 2014 = 5. League avg goals/game (real games only): 3.81.
Step 3 · Expected goals + Poisson distribution
Who's Strong, Who's Weak
U13 bracket tiered by points-per-game (real games only). Our team highlighted.Elite
- SD Dragons Will U13
- Socceros FC U13
- SD Aztecas U13
- Socceroos U13
- Will's Beast County Girls U13 2014
- Guerreros de Xecult (A) U13
- Alebrijes United U13
Strong
- Beast County Boys U13 2013-2014
- SD Dragones 2014
- SD Dragons Girls 2012 U13
- Liverpool U13
- SDFC U13
- Bayern Munich U13
- TAXCO U13
Mid
- SD Dragons Girls 2013 U13
- New Gen U13
- Zorritos FC U13
- Guerreros de Xecul (B) U13
- Chelsea SD U13
- Guerreros de Xecul Girls U13
- Dep Scorpions U13
Building
- AEFC GIRLS U13
- San Diego United U13
- EC Fury U13
- AEFC BOYS U13
Consistent vs Streaky
Goal-margin variance across U13. Lower = predictable, higher = wild swings. Our team in red.Up-and-left is the ideal quadrant: high points-per-game with predictable, consistent margins. Up-and-right means winning often but in wild swings — harder to plan around.
The Full Table
All 25 teams in U13. Form is from real games only. Our team in red, other Dragons teams in gold.| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Socceroos U13 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 59 | 16 | +43 | 23 | 2.56 | WWDW |
| #2 | Guerreros de Xecult (A) U13 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 20 | 2.22 | DWDW |
| #3 | SD Dragons Will U13 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 55 | 3 | +52 | 19 | 2.71 | WWDW |
| #4 | SD Dragones 2014 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 46 | 12 | +34 | 19 | 2.11 | LWWWW |
| #5 | Will's Beast County Girls U13 2014 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 40 | 17 | +23 | 19 | 2.38 | WDWWW |
| #6 | SD Aztecas U13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 38 | 18 | +20 | 18 | 2.57 | WWWWL |
| #7 | Socceros FC U13 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 8 | +20 | 16 | 2.67 | WWWDW |
| #8 | SD Dragons Girls 2012 U13 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 28 | 13 | +15 | 16 | 2.0 | LWWW |
| #9 | Liverpool U13 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 35 | 7 | +28 | 15 | 1.67 | WWWL |
| #10 | Alebrijes United U13 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 40 | 15 | +25 | 15 | 2.14 | WWLLW |
| #11 | Beast County Boys U13 2013-2014 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 7 | +14 | 15 | 2.14 | WWL |
| #12 | SDFC U13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 26 | 17 | +9 | 13 | 1.62 | WWLLW |
| #13 | Bayern Munich U13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 10 | +6 | 13 | 1.62 | LLLDW |
| #14 | TAXCO U13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 13 | 1.62 | WWWL |
| #15 | New Gen U13 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 10 | 1.25 | LLWLD |
| #16 | SD Dragons Girls 2013 U13 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 15 | -1 | 9 | 1.29 | WLLWW |
| #17 | Zorritos FC U13 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 34 | 11 | +23 | 8 | 1.0 | LLDW |
| #18 | Chelsea SD U13 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 21 | 31 | -10 | 7 | 0.88 | LLWD |
| #19 | Guerreros de Xecul (B) U13 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 41 | -33 | 7 | 1.0 | DLL |
| #20 | Guerreros de Xecul Girls U13 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 46 | -36 | 6 | 0.75 | LLLL |
| #21 | Dep Scorpions U13 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 16 | 75 | -59 | 6 | 0.67 | WLLLL |
| #22 | AEFC GIRLS U13 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 60 | -55 | 4 | 0.5 | LWLLL |
| #23 | San Diego United U13 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 3 | 0.5 | LLLWL |
| #24 | EC Fury U13 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 15 | 46 | -31 | 3 | 0.33 | LLLLL |
| #25 | AEFC BOYS U13 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 64 | -56 | 2 | 0.25 | LLDLL |
How the Season Has Unfolded
Cumulative points over real games. Top of U13 plus our team if outside the top 4. Forfeits excluded.Top 10 — Strengths & Weaknesses
Inferred from the data, not from scouting. Confidence tags reflect how strong each signal is.- Strong attack — 7.75 GF/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Dominant goal differential (+43) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Record includes 5 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.67 pts/gameHIGH
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 1.0 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Consistent (σ=4.36)LOW
- Record includes 5 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.67 pts/gameHIGH
- Elite attack — 11.0 GF/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 0.0 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Dominant goal differential (+52) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Streaky — wide swings between games (σ=8.08)MED
- Record includes 3 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.29 pts/gameHIGH
- Strong attack — 7.8 GF/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Strong defense — 1.8 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Hot form (LWWWW) — trending upMED
- Dominant goal differential (+34) — wins big when they winHIGH
- Streaky — wide swings between games (σ=9.54)MED
- Record includes 4 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.33 pts/gameHIGH
- Above-average attack — 5.0 GF/g vs league 3.81MED
- Strong defense — 1.6 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Consistent (σ=3.91)LOW
- Hot form (WDWWW) — trending upMED
- Record includes 3 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.12 pts/gameHIGH
- Above-average attack — 5.8 GF/g vs league 3.81MED
- Consistent (σ=4.09)LOW
- Cooling off (WWWWL) — recent dipMED
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 0.8 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Consistent (σ=3.81)LOW
- Above-average attack — 5.0 GF/g vs league 3.81MED
- Hot form (LWWW) — trending upMED
- Record includes 4 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.5 pts/gameHIGH
- Above-average attack — 5.0 GF/g vs league 3.81MED
- Elite defense — barely concedes — 0.75 GA/g vs league 3.81HIGH
- Streaky — wide swings between games (σ=7.09)MED
- Record includes 5 forfeit wins — PPG inflated by ~1.67 pts/gameHIGH
- Above-average attack — 6.4 GF/g vs league 3.81MED
- Cooling off (WWLLW) — recent dipMED